Privacy

Privacy Policy

Delos Communication Srl based in Naples, P.co Comola Ricci, 98 telephone 081.7142129, fax 081.7141472, email info@deloscommunication.it, owner of the website congressonazionaleamd2021.it (on behalf of AMD), as joint data controllers personal data of the users who browse (hereinafter, the “Users”) provide the privacy information pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 2003 (hereinafter, the “Privacy Code”) and pursuant to art. 13 of the EU Regulation n. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter, the “Privacy Regulation”); the Privacy Regulation and the Privacy Code are jointly defined as “Applicable Regulations”.

This Site and any services offered through the Site are reserved for individuals who have reached the age of eighteen. Therefore, the Joint Controllers do not collect personal data relating to persons under the age of 18. At the request of the Users, the Joint Controllers will promptly delete all personal data involuntarily collected and relating to persons under the age of 18.


  1. Purpose of the treatment

    Users’ personal data will be processed lawfully by the Joint Controllers pursuant to art. 6 of the Privacy Regulation for the following processing purposes:

    a) Browsing of the Site and technical management of the same, in relation to the possibility of detecting User data necessary at a technical level, such as, for example, the IP address, while browsing the Site.
    b) Response to the User’s requests for information, received by the Delos Secretariat via the generic contact form.
    c) Legal obligations, or to fulfill obligations established by law, by an authority, by a regulation or by European legislation.
    Compulsory or optional nature of providing data, consequences of any refusal and legal basis of the processing

    With reference to the purposes referred to in points 1 / a and 1 / b, the legal basis of the processing is the execution of the services provided through the Site and requested by Users (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b of Privacy Regulation); with reference to the purposes referred to in point 1 / c, the legal basis of the processing is to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Joint Data Controllers are subject (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter c of the Privacy Regulation) .


  1. Methods of processing and data retention times

    The Joint Controllers will process the Users’ personal data using manual and IT tools, with logic strictly related to the purposes themselves and, in any case, in such a way as to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data.

    The personal data of the Users of the Site will be kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the purposes described in paragraph 1 above, or in any case, as necessary for the civil protection of the interests of both the Users and the Joint Controllers.


  1. Scope of communication and dissemination of data

    The employees and / or collaborators of the Joint Controllers in charge of managing the Site may become aware of the Users’ personal data. These subjects, who are formally appointed by the Joint Controllers as “persons in charge of processing”, will process the User’s data exclusively for the purposes indicated in this information and in compliance with the provisions of the Applicable Regulations.

    Third parties who may process personal data on behalf of the Joint Controllers as “External Data Processors”, such as, by way of example, suppliers of IT and logistical services functional to the operation of the Site may also become aware of the Users’ personal data. , cloud computing outsourced service providers, professionals and consultants.

    Users have the right to obtain a list of any Data Processors appointed by the Joint Controllers, making a request to the Joint Controllers in the manner indicated in paragraph 5 below.

    Finally, User data, again for the execution of the aforementioned purposes, may be disclosed to third parties not designated in writing as Data Processors; they will process said data as Data Controllers, in accordance with the applicable legislation, in full autonomy, being unrelated to the original processing performed by AMD and Fond.AMD.


  1. Rights of interested parties

    Users may exercise the rights guaranteed to them by the Applicable Law, by contacting the Joint Controllers in the following ways:

    by sending a registered letter with return receipt to the registered office.
    by sending an email to info@deloscommunication.it

    Pursuant to the Applicable Law, we inform you that Users have the right to obtain indication (i) of the origin of personal data; (ii) the purposes and methods of the processing; (iii) the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic tools; (iv) the identification details of the Joint Controllers and Managers; (v) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as managers or agents.

    Furthermore, Users have the right to obtain:

    a) access, updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
    b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data which need not be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
    c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment is proves impossible or involves the use of means that are manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

    Furthermore, Users have:

    a) the right to withdraw consent at any time, if the processing is based on their consent;
    b) the right to object:
    in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
    in whole or in part, to the processing of personal data concerning them for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication;

    If personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, at any time, the processing of their data carried out for this purpose, including profiling to the extent that it is connected to such direct marketing.

    c) if they believe that the processing that concerns them violates the Regulation, the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the Member State in which they usually reside, in the one in which they work or in the one in which the alleged violation has occurred ). The Italian Supervisory Authority is the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, based in Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186 – Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).


6. Duration of treatment

Without prejudice to legal obligations, Users’ personal data will be kept for a specific period, based on criteria based on the duration of any services provided, as well as on the needs of judicial protection of rights. Notwithstanding the foregoing, AMD may retain certain personal data of Users even after the request for termination of the processing and this exclusively to defend or assert its own right or in the cases provided for by law or as a result of the order of a judicial or administrative authority. .


  1. Security measures

    Through the Site, the Users’ personal data are processed in compliance with the applicable law and using adequate security measures, in compliance with the legislation in force, also pursuant to art. 5 and 32 of the Privacy Regulation.

    In this regard, we confirm, among other things, the adoption of appropriate security measures aimed at preventing unauthorized access, theft, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of User data.


  1. Changes to the privacy policy

    This information is subject to changes by the Joint Data Controllers; AMD and Fond.AMD will communicate the changes to Users by email, with a notice of at least 15 days from the date on which the new information will apply.


Terms and conditions

Acceptance of the conditions

This website is provided by Delos Communication, on behalf of AMD, an accredited ECM provider (standard accreditation n. 456), and is governed by the following General Conditions of Use of the Service (“CGUS”). Delos reserves the right to modify the TOS at any time and without notice, giving anyway timely information to the users concerned.


Description of service

This website is a medical-scientific information and dissemination service (Service), created by a specific editorial staff and scientifically screened. Access to the site is intended for users (User) with interests in health, in particular diabetic disease and its comorbidities. Unless expressly provided otherwise, the introduction of any changes to the Service that makes it usable differently from its current form, as well as the launch of new services, will be subject to, and therefore will be governed by, the TOS. The User acknowledges and agrees that the Service is provided “as is” and “as available”, and therefore Delos assumes no responsibility for its use and availability. In order to be able to use the Service, each User must equip himself, at his own expense, with access to the World Wide Web and the necessary equipment to connect to it. Delos in no case provides Users with connections to the World Wide Web and / or the necessary equipment. Any malfunctions of the hardware and software used by the User, as well as the presence of computer viruses, malware, Trojans, etc. they cannot in any case be attributable to AMD and / or Delos or to any third parties involved in the implementation of the Service.


Property rights

The User who uses the Service acknowledges, agrees and agrees that its contents (texts, tables, graphics, audio videos and so on) are protected by international and national laws on intellectual and / or industrial property. Except in the case in which it is expressly authorized by AMD and / or Delos (as holders of the rights to the materials that make up the Service), the User undertakes not to modify or arrange in any way (whether free of charge or to consideration) and not to distribute, disseminate or create works based, in whole or in part, using the above contents. The User may use the contents only for purposes and legal purposes for medical-scientific information.


Limitation of Liability

The services offered by the Service are created and checked with the greatest possible accuracy. Delos cannot be held responsible for any errors or malfunctions and for any direct or indirect damage that may arise from them. The proposed contents reflect the views and experiences of the individual authors and not necessarily those of AMD or Delos or any other third parties involved in various capacities in the implementation of the Service. Any product, device or medical technique that may be mentioned should not be considered as a therapeutic indication but only and solely as information and scientific dissemination, especially if they have not yet been approved by the competent authorities for the declared purposes. Please note that any product or device mentioned must be used in accordance with the relevant Summary of Product Characteristics provided by the manufacturers.

AMD and Delos cannot in any way or for any reason be held liable for any damage or negligence towards persons or things deriving from a use of the Service or the contents offered by the Service other than those explained herein, which are and remain of a nature informative and informative only and not directly therapeutic, and which are not intended as possible substitutions of the direct action of the treating physician.

The medical-scientific information and dissemination proposed by the Service complies with the ethical standards of the sector.


Accettazione delle condizioni e dei termini

L’accesso al Servizio e l’utilizzo del Servizio comporta l’integrale accettazione delle Condizioni Generali di Utilizzo del Servizio (“CGUS”) sopra indicate.


User assistance

Delos has activated, at the address of info@deloscommunication.it, an assistance service designed to provide assistance to users and to collect any notifications relating to any violation of the regulations in force in the use of the Service encountered by the User during the provision of the same. However, it remains defined that for any problems relating to access to the area reserved for AMD Members via personal login, users must contact the AMD secretariat: segreteria@aemmedi.it.